Welcome to Stepwheel Outsourcing Pvt. Ltd.
We provide Immigration Services for :
usa

Curricular Practical Training (CPT) is defined as employment which is an integral part of an established curriculum, including: “alternate work/study, internship, cooperative education, or any other type of required internship or practicum which is offered by sponsoring employers through cooperative agreements with the school.” CPT is available only prior to the completion of your degree program. CPT employment may not delay completion of the academic program.

Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for CPT, you must:

  • Have been lawfully enrolled on a full-time basis for one academic year (i.e. two full consecutive terms). If you are a graduate student and the program requires immediate participation, this requirement is waived.
  • Be in lawful F-1 status
  • Have U-M approved health insurance
  • Not be enrolled in an intensive English language training program

Note: CPT is processed and authorized term by term. Contact your academic department regarding your department’s specific guidelines and follow those guidelines for CPT applications. Please note that your department has discretion in recommending CPT.

Documentation needed to apply

  • CPT Online Course Completion Certificate, completed and signed
  • Academic/Faculty Advisor Recommendation Form for CPT, completed and signed
  • Your transcripts
    • A copy of the job offer letter from the employer. The letter must:
      • Be written on the company’s letterhead
      • Be addressed to you
      • Include job title
      • Provide job description
      • Specify the employment address (street, city, state, and zip code)
      • Specify if the employment is full- or part-time (if part-time, the number of hours per week you will work)
      • Specify the exact dates of CPT employment (keep in mind that CPT can only be authorized one term at a time)
    • A legible copy of your current I-20
    • A copy of paper or print-out of electronic Form I-94

How to Apply for CPT

  • Print your course completion certificate.
  • Gather the required documentation and bring your complete CPT request to an advisor to submit your request.
  • Your advisor will send your CPT recommendation to generate a new I-20.
  • Your advisor will notify you when your new I-20 is available.
  • Sign your name on the new I-20. Be sure to keep a record of all I-20s issued to you.

Use our free service to find out whether you could qualify for this visa. Fill out the assessment form. Make sure that all information provided is authentic in order to make a proper assessment.